Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

This statement relates to the privacy practices of St Brogan’s College and the use of its website www.sbc.ie

General statement

St Brogan’s College is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website www.sbc.ie. St Brogan’s College fully respects your right to privacy.

Personal information which we collect from you

We currently do not collect personal data on our website, apart from the information which you volunteer to us (for example by using the “Contact Us” form). Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties and is used by St Brogan’s College only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may, however, be anonymised and used in the aggregate, for statistical purposes.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e.,.com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a temporary small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically, they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Why our site use cookies

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our cookies will allow us to provide you with personalised content or present you with service information based on your previous behaviour on the site.

How we use cookies

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when our website collects personal information. It applies to all information we collect about: (i) visitors to our website and (ii) customers who register and use our services.

When someone visits our site, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If our site wants to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear when we collect such information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However, you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Act 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should contactadmin@sbc.ie. Additional information regarding Data Protection policies and procedures is available at www.corketb.ie.

Please contact us on admin@sbc.ie or (023) 8841120 if you have any further queries or concerns.